Monday, August 13, 2007

We've been Simpsonized!!!



OMG...HOW CUTE ARE THESE! Found it over at Kari's Blog and I just had to do one!! Even did one of the Sweetie Man....

Go get yourself Simpsonized at http://www.simpsonizeme.com/!
Now much going on here except on Sunday I did have a slight battle with some "evil" forces who were trying to ruin my day....they lost!! Listen to this...Sweetie Man and I were having this fabulous weekend...son is away...we're all alone for a few days...get the pic! Lots of fun...right? Wrong (at least part of Sunday)! We get up Sunday morning getting ready to relax and get ready for church. Our Pastor calls and needs the Sweetie Man's help with something down at church...no problemo, he would go down as soon as he finished shaving...his head! (don't ask!) Anyway, I told him I would drive him the block down and then use the car to pick up the pastries for church and deliver them. So far so good! Except, on my way back home, I locked myself out..sorta. I knew I could get in the back door except I locked the back fence for some strange reason and would have to climb over a 6 ft. fence. I found a small table in my neighbor's yard that I figured I could stand on to help me...didn't work...ground near fence door was not level...not good. Then I figured if I drove the front of the car to the fence door, (without denting the car, of course) I could stand on the hood and hoist myself over or at least try to finagle (is that a scrabble word?) the lock. Got the car in position....went to get a finagle tool. Saw my nice neighbor, who is younger and stronger than me, and asked him if he could jump my fence. He did...ah, I got in!!! Nice guy that neighbor. Anyway, I still had time to get the pastries. Got in the house once the dogs stopped jumping on me in the yard (I really should teach them how to undo the fence lock)only to find the tea I brewed in the iced tea maker leaked all over the counter....someone was definately out to ruin my day! Well, I cleaned that up only to knock over the dog food on the floor as I was putting it in the bowls (luckily Eros was there to help clean that)....still not getting at me you evil guys! Sweetie Man managed to come home in time to get the pastries for me giving me enough time to get ready for us to get to church. The funny part of this is that the sermon for the day was how evil will do anything it can to get to you....to make you lose it and yell and swear and do all sorts of mean and nasty things....Sweetie Man and I just looked at each other and smiled....this time...we won!!! (I have a feeling it's gonna be a little tougher when the son comes back from vacation tho.....oye!) Wish me luck!
With that said.....till next time, yinz crazy guys....

10 Comments:

sydney said...

LOL! I've had days like that too. As long as I can get through it with my sense of humor intact, I'm okay. It sounds like you two did.

Darlene said...

Wow - gotta love those days. It seems like when we're in a hurry, it's then that obstacles try to slow us down. Good for you for not letting it get to you!

Ranae said...

LOL, You should have been star warized, for battling the dark force, good for you. Loved the story.

andi said...

Cute yunz.. however you're too pale lookin' need more yellow. P.s. Sorry to hear about all the obstacles you had to hurdle. Atleast God can say he had a nice laugh. ;)

stitcherw said...

You certainly had more than your fair share of challenges to deal with, glad that they all worked out in the end. Hope the rest of your time goes more smoothly.
Sue

ollie1976 said...

Congrats on winning against the evil forces.
-Jen

Sue said...

Oh my! What an adventure! Have you ever found that at some point, things get funny and you have to laugh? I've had a few days like yours. LOL!

Mimi said...

That was quite funny Lucy! I thought there were other people that ruined your day, lol...

Autumn said...

I love your little simpon people. My husband has one of him on his myspace. As for your day it sounds like you needed to just go back to bed. I could just see you trying to stand on the car and jump a fence..*giggle*
I hope the rest of your week is going better.

Hazel said...

Very cute simpsons lol. xx