Wednesday, August 23, 2006

And the winner is....

Yep...that's our little Chloe Nicole on the right playing tug-o-war with big step-sister Katie. Chloe is definately very active and playful and she is definately not a lap dog. I don't know if there was ever a moment when she just would sit on one of our laps. I had to buy some Bitter spray to keep her from playing tug-o-war with my clothes tho. (She pulled my skirt off once) It is safe to say she does not like the taste of it. (the Bitter spray that is) UGH!
Katie, her big step-sister, is becoming more patient with this little one. I'm hoping some day I will see the two of them sleeping together in happy harmony. Katie is the Alpha dog tho and she has let Chloe know it on numerous occasions! Oh,'s a dog's life I guess!

This next pic is of the cute little bumble bee that Mimi made for me. I just love it and it sits watching me work. I brought my camera into work one day just to take a picture of him. He is soooooo cute!! Thanks again, Mimi!!

Check this out. Sue at Good Yarns sorta inspired me by her Prayer Shawl to make one of my own. Yep, it's being knitted. I don't particularly care for the " slippy" (Pittsburghese) needles. I like wooden ones instead and should have made a pair out of dowels but instead I bought these and ended up getting one size bigger than I needed. There are alot of boo-boo's in this but you really can't see them due to the pattern and the homespun yarn. I'm not sure who is getting this, but I do have someone in mind. I'll let you know once it is done...if it turns out okay.
And check this out. When I was at Knitty Gritty the Yarn Store while on vacation, I found this pattern for this cute little purse. Actually I think it is a Lily Chin pattern (is that right?) and the yarn is a mercerized cotton....anyway, it's really nice cotton yarn and this purse ended up being about 5 inches wide and 7 1/2 inches high. I think I may make another for me. Since it only took a total of one skein of yarn, it's for my One Skein Partner. I'm sure it could be done in ww cotton also. Hope she likes it.
Well, that's it for today, Hope you enjoyed the tour. Mozilla is treating me better which is why I'm posting this pics that I've been meaning to post for awhile. So, yinz guys, till tomorrow......KNIT-R-DONE!