Thursday, July 20, 2006

It's Animal Planet.....

Well, first, thank you for all the wonderful comments about our new little addition to the family....Miss Chloe. And Karen...enjoy the wallpaper! I haven't been around puppies for a long time so I really didn't know what to expect. I figured there would be alot of whinning through the night. But I was wrong. Miss Chloe did wonderful. When we put her in her wire crate and even leaving the door open, she slept there comfortably all night. The crate is in my son's room with his door closed, but she did really good and just whined a little in the morning. She's also been pooping outside pretty regularly....so far. Only one accident in the house. It's like she knows where to go. She really is a sweetie pie. I'll post pics here and there so you can see her growing.
Okay, next, I went to my first Creative Keepsakes Party. I usually try to get out of these hostess party things (candles, tupperware, etc....), but this one, being the crafter that I am, I went to. It was fun....a bunch of gals sitting around a table scrapbooking a page with pictures they brought along. My hostess failed to tell me to bring pics (of which I harassed her endlessly through the evening...jokingly) so I did a Christmas pic scrap page of her cats. Of course, I bought something....it's a picture organizer which was really sturdy and nice....I'm sorta an organization freak....or as we say in Pittsburgh...a "redder upper". Then of course the evening ended with us eating a piece of this chocolate on chocolate cake with this peanut butter icing trim and peanut butter cup candies as decoration. I feel like I should go to church and confess eating this thing.....OMG!!!! It was soooooooooooooo delicious!!!
And last and acually most important.......I wish to announce the birth of 10 Mastador puppies born to Lily the Mastif who lives next door to us. (Are you excited, Ed????) That's right, I witnessed (not by choice, mind you) the conception of these puppies in my neighbor's backyard one evening. Which also means I (Ed and myself) get pick of the litter. (that's right...another pup in eight weeks) When I saw my neighbor, I said, "Did you know that Brutus (The Black Lab) and Lily (The Mastif) just made out in your back yard?" I can't tell you what she said, but needless to say, eight weeks (give or take a few days) later, Lily gave birth to (so far) 10 chocolate or black Mastador puppies between the hours of 5:30 pm and 9:30 pm today. Five girls and five boys. Now if you never saw a Matiff, check out this site for a little info : http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/mastiff.htm Huge awesome beautiful lovable dogs. Now keep in mind, being that the pups are 1/2 Mastiff and 1/2 Lab, they will be smaller but as far as we know they have the father's coloring and the mother's face.
So that 's about all the excitement for tonight. That's actually all I can handle. So..... till tomorrow......Animal Planet, here we come!!!

7 Comments:

old lady said...

LOL!
You witnessed the conception! I'm dying here! That's soooo hilarious.
So another puppy. You lucky woman. Imagine giving birth to ten. *shudder*
And how come you didn't name your dog Kare. I'm kind of dopey and mischevious...and I could use training in some or a lot of areas in my life...Kare.Kare..Kare!!! Are you having a deja vu? ha ha ha.I'm just giving you a hard time.
Chloe is a wonderful name and she looks like a Chloe. and a poopsy-woopsy.
Scrapbooking. Did you enjoy it? I've held strong with the not getting into it. It can be soooo expensive. I've watch friends, and no names will be mentioned, drop $200.00 in one shot. I'll stick to my $1.78 thread crochet. That can last forever. Wish I discovered it before the hundreds I've spend on yarn! Rocky probably wishes that, too.
Also, how are your son and sweetie man loving the puppy?
Sorry for rambling tonight...
Have a super night, Lucy.
PS: I need to know your favorite color. And don't tell me 'clear' lol.

Christy said...

Cute CUTE! Lucky you! Another on the way, YAY! Send some litter pics our way, I'd love to see all the cute faces!
Oh- I'm an advid scrapbooker! But be careful, once you start it's hard to quit!

Kari said...

She's is a cutie for sure. The whole house training is why I am a cat person. Cats are easier in that dept. (Not that I would trade our dogs for anything).

As far as the new puppies, omg I want to see pics asap I bet they will be adorable.
Good thing I am not closer or we would probably end up with yet another animal lol.

Courtney said...

I just love it another little puppy running around.. So what is that now going to be 3 dogs and a cat or 2 cats? And they are all indoor? I want an itty bitty froo froo dog.. LOL!!! I wanna see the pics of the new ones.. I love the size of Mastiff's and we have a lab that would be cute.. Hope you have a good day.. Later gator..

Brandy said...

OH now I cant wait to see this one... I bet it is going to be cute...

Mary said...

hey lucy
thank you for the compliment on my afghan and chloe is sooooooo cute

old lady said...

Lucy-Loo!
You must check out Annie's Attic today, well, tomorrow.....Watermelon placemats! So cute!