Friday, June 23, 2006

It's raining...it's pouring...

So I have nothing to say. Nothing to post. Nothing, nothing, noth-ing! We were supposed to go to the start of our three day Community Days at the park about a mile from my house BUT it's poopy outside. So, I'm inside blogging to yunz guys, whilst the men put together our new motor scooter. Oh, yes, there will be pictures!!!! It's bigger than a moped but smaller than a motorcycle. It's really sorta cool. Only goes to 65 mph but the gas mileage is 85 miles to the gallon and it hold 1.75 gallons. So being as we mostly run around in town and such, it will be quite a saving for us anyway. Sweetie man is actually the one who wanted it and officially owns it but by the sound of my 19 year old son, you would think it was his. "Houston, we may have a problem!" I probably won't venture onto the thing until the other two family members get a pretty good feel for it. You need to have a motorcycle license for it and both of them have their permits. I may just opt to be a rider behind Ed. We need helmets and the works! It will be fun once everything gets together. (I keep telling myself that!) Hey, I'm getting a tatoo in a few months....why not be a "scooter babe" too! Maybe I could collect all my plastic grocery bags and crochet a nice big cover for it...any patterns out there?
Oh, well, I'm gonna head on out to the porch to watch the "blind lead the blind" on putting this thing together. Wish me luck! Till the 'morrow...scooter babe, signing off!!! "putt..putt...putt...

4 Comments:

Brandy said...

My grandpa used to have a moped(did I spell that right), anyways I used to ride it all over where they lived when I was a kid. I had the most fun on that thing. That was 20 some years ago. Give it a try I know you would love it. Sorry its soooooo poopy there. We have beautiful weather here and I am stuck in my dining room. Gonna post pics soon. Have a great weekend!!!

Courtney said...

WHOO HOO!!!! You go girl you are one hot momma now..... Love Ya!!! Can not wait to see the tattoo..... Later gators... Can not wait to see you on it... HUM??? Can you crochet some kinda Hell's Angel.... :o LOVE YA!!!!!!

Sue said...

Aww! Bummer about the weather. Hope it clears up so you can go out before the weekend is over.

Have fun on that motorcycle thingy and be safe!

Rebecca said...

hubby does the harley thing... although, we have the whatever kind of license that we don't have to wear helmets.... no, don't lecture me on safety - it's part of the course we took - i know the risks. anywho - back to you--- a tattoo! what's it gonna be? do you know the design yet? i've got 2...when i lose all the weight i want, i'm gettin' another :D