Thursday, April 06, 2006

How cute are these??

Are these not the cutest things you have ever seen?? I fell in love with them while checking out a copy of Interweave Magazine in a Walmart. They were so different I just had to try them and they fit too.

Now, I gotta tell ya, it called for 4 ply jute (found at the hardware store...yeah right!) There is only 3 ply (and Walmart has it too). There is such a thing as 4 ply but I only found it once for something I was making and I found it at this out of the way sorta junk and tool store. So, I opted for 2 strands of the 3 ply together and it worked out fine....same gauge too. If you never crocheted with jute you're in for an experience. I actually crocheted baskets with it once and then weaved a ribbon through it...they were really adorable...small...but adorable. It's not the easiest thing to crochet with and if you have very weak hands you may have some difficulty...and crocheting with two, more so. But give it a try.
The strap I didn't use what it called for. I used a Sugar and Cream or any 4 ply worsted weight cotton yarn but I used an E hook and that gave me the correct gauge.
Interweave magazine has the pattern for the soles and two of the designs for straps with sizes in children, women, and men. Interweave online, (www.interweavecrochet.com) only has the free pattern for straps...not soles...gotta buy the magazine for that unless you can figure it out yourself...which really isn't all that difficult if your good at that. I worked these up really quickly and want to make more. They are sorta fun to walk in....I won't wear them to the office, but around the house, beach, pool, whatever...and the kids would love them. I mean think of the possiblities.....buttons, bows, whatever you want....silk flowers, ribbons....do your own thing.
Well, I was really anxious to share that with you. Let me know if you try them and definately post a pic. And if you really like them......vote for me for Top Crochet List (see sidebar). I'ld love to make it on there just once!!!!
Okay, that's it....till tomorrow remember....it's spring.....go make some sandals!!!! Tootle-Lu!

6 Comments:

Brandy said...

Those are just the cutest thing....Now I have to find that magazine. As soon as my daughter sees them she is going to want them....Maybe I should stop reading blogs until I get caught up on my projects...LOL They are great Lucy...

Mimi said...

Cute sandals, Lucy! I guess I have to figure the soles out myself, if I want those...

Donna Lynn said...

I love those! Great job Lucy! As soon as I can find the magazine I'll be sure to grab it!!!

Courtney said...

I love them Lucy they are great sandals! They are very cute! Love the bright colors you picked out!

Tara said...

My mother in law would like those.

*Crochet Mom* said...

i dont think i commented?..I have been having some "brain farts" lately..forgive me..LMAO.

THOES KICK SOME ROYAL *hiney* !!!!
too freaking cool!

You make the neatest things!!!